Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome General
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome General
Subject Topic: Repeatable Infinite Loop/Lockup Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 795
Posted: August 12 2016 at 15:58 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

Hi - Sorry to report this, but PH did something nasty to me today.

I wanted to replace my I2CS 2443 on/off adapter. First step was that I tried to delete it, (In Insteon Explorer/Devices). A minute or so after I did, PH decided it needed to delete the Link from the Controller amd put the command in the Pending Queue.

Unfortunately, PH apparently never got the answer it wanted, because it continued to send the Delete Link command.... apparently forever. (at least 15 minutes worth). There doesn't appear to be any way to clear the Pending queue in Insteon Explorer, reinits didn't help, exit/restart didn't help, it didn't matter if the module was online or offline. I tried it many different ways, and for every one of them once I did the delete, PH decided it HAD to complete this task, and would block the Pending queue forever to do it :-{.

So what I ended up doing (several times, actually) was exiting powerhome, and replacing the database with an older one.   At the end of the day, rather than replacing the module, I added the new one under a different name and revised my macros. The old one is still in Powerhome.

Shouldn't stuff in the Pending queue give up and abort eventually? :-}

Anyway - thought I should report it.

Best
/j
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4280
Posted: August 12 2016 at 16:11 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Jeff,

If possible, can you zip and email me a copy of the
pwrhome.db file that has the issue? It'll go a long way
to helping me understand what is going wrong and create
a fix.

Thanks,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 795
Posted: August 12 2016 at 16:30 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

Will do
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 795
Posted: August 13 2016 at 14:57 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

Just my $.02 - A good fix to this might be simply a way to delete/cancel the current cmd in the Pending Queue...

Let me know what else you need
/j
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 795
Posted: August 23 2016 at 19:19 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

Hi Dave - did you get the file? Any news?
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 795
Posted: October 04 2016 at 13:08 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

any luck Dave? Or if not - can you add "clear pending" functionality to the next release?
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
nick7920
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: March 04 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 193
Posted: October 05 2016 at 14:45 | IP Logged Quote nick7920

Jeff

it happen to me couple of time . I was able to over
come thru following.

Did you try deleting any old links manually in insteon
explore and save and restart powerhome.

also one time I had to use the backup database file to
get rid of the loop. (I see you have already tried
that)

Nick






Edited by nick7920 - October 05 2016 at 14:47
Back to Top View nick7920's Profile Search for other posts by nick7920
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 795
Posted: October 05 2016 at 15:03 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

Thanks nick - but no, that didn't help.
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4280
Posted: October 15 2016 at 20:13 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Jeff,

Got the file ok and gave it a cursory review but did not
find anything straight away. However, I do plan on
revisiting it because I would like to understand what is
the root cause of the issue.

I am looking into how to add a "Clear pending command"
function into PowerHome so worst case scenario we can
prevent a lockup.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 795
Posted: October 15 2016 at 21:04 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

Thanks Dave. It's not gating me. I suppose at some point it would be nice to remove the device, but certainly not a current problem. Thanks for putting it on the "todo" list.

Best
/j
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 795
Posted: April 01 2017 at 10:34 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

Hi Dave - did you ever figure this out? I will soon need to do it with a 2nd similar module so a fix would be really helpful. Thanks! :-)
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 795
Posted: November 09 2017 at 16:22 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

omit

Edited by jeffw_00 - November 09 2017 at 16:25
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 795
Posted: November 09 2017 at 16:23 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

Just bumping because this is still an issue - can't unlink a module that it can't find without an infinite loop that requires going back to backed-up database. Hoping a fix gets in the next release.
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum