Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Programming
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Programming
Subject Topic: Bose Soundtouch 20 control over WiFI Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
ivulpe
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: October 16 2010
Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 12
Posted: February 06 2017 at 11:15 | IP Logged Quote ivulpe

Hi,

I have a Bose Soundtouch 20 and i would like to use PH
to control the basic functions like On/Off, volume and
source via WiFi. Wondering if anyone tried this or knows
if this can be done.

Thanks,
I

__________________
I
Back to Top View ivulpe's Profile Search for other posts by ivulpe
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 723
Posted: February 06 2017 at 15:28 | IP Logged Quote smarty

If you can get the Bose API, there might be a chance....I don't have the API (or hardware)...

__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
ivulpe
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: October 16 2010
Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 12
Posted: February 07 2017 at 20:49 | IP Logged Quote ivulpe

Thanks for your reply Smarty. Got the Bose API tonight. Not sure I can figure this out on my own but I will try.

I

__________________
I
Back to Top View ivulpe's Profile Search for other posts by ivulpe
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 723
Posted: February 08 2017 at 07:37 | IP Logged Quote smarty

If you can (are allowed to) share part of the API, I will try to assist.

__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
ivulpe
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: October 16 2010
Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 12
Posted: February 08 2017 at 21:00 | IP Logged Quote ivulpe

Hi Smarty, Thanks for offering to help. I might be wrong but the agreement is not that restrictive from what I can see. Let me know how would you like me to share these files.

__________________
I
Back to Top View ivulpe's Profile Search for other posts by ivulpe
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 723
Posted: February 09 2017 at 07:12 | IP Logged Quote smarty

Can you attach the relevant pages to this board? Or put them in a public box/dropbox location and then provide a link? etc..

__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 723
Posted: February 13 2017 at 12:32 | IP Logged Quote smarty

Part 1 of 2 - Bose API

2017-02-13_123201_Part 1-SoundTouchAPI_WebServices_v1 1 0.pdf

__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 723
Posted: February 13 2017 at 12:33 | IP Logged Quote smarty

Part 2 of 2 - Bose API

2017-02-13_123246_Part 2-SoundTouchAPI_WebServices_v1 1 0.pdf

__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 723
Posted: February 13 2017 at 12:41 | IP Logged Quote smarty

From Section 4 -

These commands are the primary interface to command and control a Bose SoundTouch. They are sent
over HTTP on port 8090 to the SoundTouch device you would like to connect to using the GET and POST
methods.
......
So, you will need to find the IP address of the Bose device and then use port 8090. Probably also want to make a note of the MAC address as well.

......I am not a computer guy (rather a Mech Engr), but I am sure a few others will chime in....









__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
ivulpe
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: October 16 2010
Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 12
Posted: February 15 2017 at 06:49 | IP Logged Quote ivulpe

Thanks for your help Smarty. I will try to play around with this and report back to the forum once I get to see some positive results.

I

__________________
I
Back to Top View ivulpe's Profile Search for other posts by ivulpe
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4424
Posted: March 05 2017 at 11:27 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Took a quick look at the docs and this should be doable. If Ive interpreted everything correctly, a sample command would look like this:

Code:

ph_posturl1("http://192.168.0.111:8090/key", '<key state="press" sender="Gabbo">PLAY</key>', 0, 5) + ph_posturl1("http://192.168.0.111:8090/key", '<key state="release"
sender="Gabbo">PLAY</key>', 0, 5)


Of course, you would need to substitute the 192.168.0.111 for the IP address of your Bose unit.

Additionally, the third parameter of the ph_posturl1 function (0 in the example) may need to be played with by trying values such as 1, 2, or 3.

Also, pay attention that Ive used single quotes to surround the second parameter since the post payload contains embedded double quotes. Hopefully the board doesnt mess up the
syntax too badly but if it does, you should be able to correct it based upon the Bose documentation.

Anyways, hope this helps and gives you an example to play around with.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
ivulpe
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: October 16 2010
Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 12
Posted: March 06 2017 at 07:15 | IP Logged Quote ivulpe

Thanks so much Dave. I've been playing around with the same values and it seemed to be working but the formula kept returning an error (posted below). I finally figure out why. Looks like 0 is the right value for the third parameter of the post function. Now everything works just fine.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?><status>/key</status>*ERROR* - 12214 Invalid command specified

Thanks again for your help.

Iulian

__________________
I
Back to Top View ivulpe's Profile Search for other posts by ivulpe
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum