Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome General
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome General
Subject Topic: Thermostat communication Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4270
Posted: January 24 2019 at 12:40 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Chris,

From the log, your extended commands initiated by the Device Status screen are not sending a checksum value. This is resulting in the NAK with an FD
in cmd2 which means that the message received but the checksum was wrong.

What version of PowerHome are you running?

Thanks,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
kemporama
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: November 21 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 100
Posted: January 24 2019 at 12:46 | IP Logged Quote kemporama

I'm on 2.1.5d. In my old house I was on that version
too when the device status screen did respond to changes
correctly.
Back to Top View kemporama's Profile Search for other posts by kemporama
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4270
Posted: January 24 2019 at 13:32 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Chris,

I'll start reviewing the code for 2.1.5d to see if I can find why the checksum isnt being generated and sent.

Get back to you shortly.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4270
Posted: January 24 2019 at 15:44 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Chris,

Traced the 2.1.5d code. There is a bug. For some reason, I coded the Insteon Extended commands to NOT calculate a checksum. I have no idea what I was
thinking. Assuming the same I2CS thermostats are in use from before, I can only surmise that they were configured to ALSO respond to standard length
commands and that the iEngine was then set to I2 vs I2CS. This would result in standard length commands being sent vs the messed up I2CS extended commands.

One other piece of information I'll need can be obtained by running this SQL statement in the Multi Editor in SQL Mode (shift-F5):

select value from insteondeviceflags where address = '14.92.29' and cmd1 = 31 and cmd2 = 0 and data1 = 0 and data2 = 0 and flag = 0

Let me know the result from that sql when you can.

I have reviewed the current codebase that I am working on and this problem does not exist. I will review history to see if I can determine when I fixed it
and why.

I know there used to be a command that could be sent to the thermostat to tell it to accept standard length commands for changes. Ive searched the docs and
forums and cannot find it except for in the PowerHome forums. There I found references to the same problems that you are experiencing now. The past forum
posts don't say if the command actually worked or not and allowed the tstat to accept standard length commands so best to just give it a try and see. Try
each of the commands below from the Multi Editor in PH Formula mode (shift-F6) and let me know the results:

ph_insteonwithret("THERMOSTAT",32,3)
ph_insteonwithretext("THERMOSTAT",32,3,"")
ph_insteonwithretext("THERMOSTAT",32,3,"20 03")

Of course, substitute the "THERMOSTAT" with the actual PowerHome ID you assigned to your thermostat in the Insteon Devices screen.

Ive committed to getting a patch out here very soon for Alexa support so worse case scenario, I'll include the fix in that patch.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
kemporama
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: November 21 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 100
Posted: January 28 2019 at 22:37 | IP Logged Quote kemporama

Dave- I just emailed you screen shots of the results
of all those commands you listed.

Looking ahead, is there any chance that in device
manager and anywhere else in PH that the actual
temperature is referenced that the number could be the
doubled number so that it shows the true temp instead
of the halved number? In my old house I'm almost
positive that it displayed the the true temp number
and I coded macros based on the true temp number, such
as the 70 degrees rather than halved 35. In my new
setup it's always been the halved one.

Thanks!

Chris
Back to Top View kemporama's Profile Search for other posts by kemporama
 
ValerieVegas
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: January 30 2019
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Posted: February 04 2019 at 02:00 | IP Logged Quote ValerieVegas

I have a 3yr old Daikin heat pump with a confortnet
thermostat (ctk04). Screen says it lost communication
with the network. (No wifi is being used) The installer
has been out 4 times and still getting the same message.
Replaced the blower motor, control board(2x), the
thermostat(3x). Installed new chip set in the control
board. Over a week now with no heat? The installer is
stumped and Comfortnet said they never heard of the
issue. Please someone help.


Edited by ValerieVegas - February 07 2019 at 03:50
Back to Top View ValerieVegas 's Profile Search for other posts by ValerieVegas Visit ValerieVegas 's Homepage
 
kemporama
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: November 21 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 100
Posted: August 19 2019 at 20:44 | IP Logged Quote kemporama

Dave- Just checking to see if there is an ETA of when
the next release of PH or the patch mentioned above
might be available.

Thanks!
Back to Top View kemporama's Profile Search for other posts by kemporama
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4270
Posted: August 20 2019 at 09:03 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Kempo,

I just put the 2.1.5e patch version on the site. This should include the fixes you're looking for. The 2.2 version is very close, just finishing the coding on
one of the new controllers.

In the meantime, give this a try: https://power-home.com/download/ph215e.zip. Just unzip it on top of
your existing install and overwrite any existing files.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

<< Prev Page of 2
  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum