Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome General
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome General
Subject Topic: Bug in 2.2beta3 Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 849
Posted: September 19 2021 at 09:36 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

Hi Dave - Sorry to report this, but I think there is a bug in the new
version (I just installed it). I have an INITIALIZE routine. After PH
is up and running, if I run INITIALIZE from inside PH it runs
perfectly. However, When I start up PH and it runs INITIALIZE
itself as part of initialization, it runs the first few lines and then
stops. If I disable the first line of code after where it stops, the
remaining INITIALIZE routine runs properly even as part of PH
initialization. So basically, I have a line of code in my INITIALIZE
routine that causes PH to terminate the macro prematurely when it
runs on powerup.   In the screenshot that I will try to attach - line 60
is the culprit. If I skip 60 (and 70, though I don't think 70 is an
issue) all works perfectly at all times. But if I do not skip 60, the
INITIALIZE exits after line 50 when run as part of PH Initialization
(but not when run manually).   I have also (if it worked) uploaded a
log snippet to back this up.   I can live skipping 60 and 70 for a few
days so I won't revert. Please let me know what you think.
Thanks!
/j2021-09-19_093615_PHINITIALIZEBUG.zip

Edited by dhoward - September 19 2021 at 13:41
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 849
Posted: September 19 2021 at 11:43 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

I have now identified at least one other MACRO that runs fine when I
trigger it manually, but exits without a trace after about 4 instructions
when triggered by a TRIGGER.

Hopefully Dave has some ideas - I have to revert to the older version
of PH before the old database gets too old. I can switch back after I
have some clue why this might happen.

Thanks!
/j


Edited by jeffw_00 - September 19 2021 at 13:20
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4372
Posted: September 19 2021 at 13:48 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Jeff,

Took a look at your screenshots. Appears that the problem line is a ph_insteonwithret() function.

The controller startup routine changed with version 2.2 so what is happening is that you're trying to execute the ph_insteonwithret()
function before the Insteon controller has fully initialized.

What I would do is place a Wait statement as the first line of your macro. This should get you past the slowdown in the new controller
startup routines. You could even check the Temp variables to see if the macro is being launched as a part of the INIT trigger and bypass
the Wait if the macro is launched manually.

Hope this helps,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 849
Posted: September 19 2021 at 14:20 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

Hi Dave - sorry - I didn't mention that I tried a WAIT 10 before the
statement to no avail. How long would you wait?

And what should I do about my other failure? It's also reproducible -
when I start the MACRO via the TRIGGER I get different results than
when I start it with a right-click-Play.

I think the one in INITIALIZE may be a symptom of a more general
issue :-(
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4372
Posted: September 19 2021 at 14:30 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Jeff,

Alot of it will depend upon how many Insteon devices you have defined. In version 2.2, the Insteon controller first queries the entire database
from the PLM (you can watch this on the Insteon Explorer and should be able to time how long this process takes).

I may have misunderstood the problem. I thought the issue was calling the macro from the STARTUP trigger. If there is a problem calling the
macro from a normal trigger that typically executes after PowerHome is fully launched, we may have a different issue. In that case, it would be
best to post or send the full macro and one of the triggers that causes the issue.

Let me know,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 849
Posted: September 19 2021 at 14:52 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

Hi Dave - originally I thought it was an init thing - until I noticed
another Macro dying unexpectedly. I've attached the code - it dies
somewhere after the marked line 100 and before line 220 (it's hard
to tell exactly because not every line produces a log entry). Again -
I can trigger it and see the failure, and then Play it and it runs. I
really hope this can be root-caused because finding and
individually fixing every situation could be painful...

Thanks in advance for any thoughts you have.
/j

When I have time later I'll try to switch back to the new version and
"time" the init - but if it's a lot longer than 10 seconds that seems
like a problem to solve generally?

Edited by jeffw_00 - September 19 2021 at 14:52
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 849
Posted: September 19 2021 at 14:56 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

can't seem to do the upload - trying again (it was a few KB over the
limit - (sigh) you might consider doubling your limits :-)

2021-09-
19_145525_Capture.zip
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 849
Posted: September 19 2021 at 15:12 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

Hi Dave - ignore the prior post - I made some time - I need about 30
seconds (not horrible) for the database to load.

The other issue is not repeatable anymore - hold off on solving it until I
can better recreate it (or maybe it was something I missed that was
transient that was causing it).

anyway - thanks as always for the quick response-all good 4 now
/j

Edited by jeffw_00 - September 19 2021 at 15:17
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum