Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome General
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome General
Subject Topic: SDM3 crashes Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
mdsmith
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: April 24 2019
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 13
Posted: September 19 2021 at 14:44 | IP Logged Quote mdsmith

I am getting an error sdm3.exe "An error occurred in the
application" when I use the Insteon DM device, and PH reports
a problem "SmartHome device manager ISRESPONDING command
failed". Has anybody seen this problem? I am using Windows 10
Pro.

I don't get this error using my Windows 7 computer.
Back to Top View mdsmith's Profile Search for other posts by mdsmith
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4372
Posted: September 22 2021 at 23:11 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Mike,

Im surprised anyone has an Insteon PLC that actually still works . All 3 of mine died years ago.

Anyways, the communication with the PLC from PowerHome is controlled by a program written by SmartHome called the "SmartHome Device
Manager" which is the SDM3.exe program. This program is very old (2006) and I cant say with certainty whether or not it is compatible
with Windows 10. Even though I don't have a working PLC to test with, I tried launching the SDM3.exe (c:\powerhome\smarthome\device
manager\sdm3.exe) on Windows 10 and got an error message immediately. I then tried running as administrator and I got it to launch so
it just might work.

What I would do is open Windows Explorer, navigate to the directory that SDM3.exe is in and right click the SDM3.exe file and select
"Properties". On the "Compatibility" tab, click the "Change settings for all users" button and then check the "Run this program as
Administrator" and then check the "Run this program in compatibility mode" for Windows 7. Hit Ok on everything.

Next double click the SDM3.exe program and launch it manually. It will create a funky "T" shaped icon in your system tray. Double click
that to open the SDM window and see if it is able to communicate with your PLC. If it is, try launching PowerHome and see if it will
then connect to the SDM and communicate with the PLC. If it does, then PowerHome should be able to automatically start it for you
instead of you manually having to start it.

Give that a try and let me know how it goes.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
mdsmith
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: April 24 2019
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 13
Posted: September 23 2021 at 10:16 | IP Logged Quote mdsmith

Oh my god it worked!!! You are the GREATEST, can't believe
it's working! All hail to the Powerhome God.

Thank you for your time and expertise.
Thanks, again

Michael
Back to Top View mdsmith's Profile Search for other posts by mdsmith
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4372
Posted: September 24 2021 at 21:22 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Mike,

Glad to hear it .

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum