Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Bug Reports
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Bug Reports
Subject Topic: ph_tts Zero Vs Ooh Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 728
Posted: June 14 2007 at 16:19 | IP Logged Quote smarty

In the formulas below.... If {CID COUNT SINCE AWAY} has a numeric value of 0, the TTS comes back and says that the count is "ooh", rather than "zero". The formulas work OK after zero.

ph_tts("the number of missed calls is" + "{CID COUNT SINCE AWAY}")

or

ph_tts("the number of missed calls is" + {CID COUNT SINCE AWAY})



__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: June 14 2007 at 19:18 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

I think you'll just need to do some coding to fix that. My weather reports are similar, in that when, "winds at 10 miles per hour" or similar is spoken, winds is spoken as in, "winds a clock". I just do a global replace of "winds" with "wins". Close enough!
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 728
Posted: June 15 2007 at 08:32 | IP Logged Quote smarty

Tony,
Agreed.... This is indeed VERY MINOR. Multiple ways to code around it.

__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
nadler
Super User
Super User


Joined: February 25 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 354
Posted: June 15 2007 at 09:27 | IP Logged Quote nadler

It's kind of funny. I have the same issue as Tony. I changed mine to "winds are BLOWING at 10 miles per hour." In that situation "winds" is pronounced correctly. In my CID macro, if I call, it doesn't pronounce 'Noel' correctly. I had to change it to 'Knoll'.

Smarty, have you tried changing the sentence to "There are {CID COUNT SINCE AWAY} number of missed calls" to see if that makes a difference.

Another possibility might be trying ph_getglobal_n(CID COUNT SINCE AWAY) since it gives you back a number rather than text, maybe that will give you zero. Haven't tried it though.

In any event I would think this isn't a PH problem but a TSS inherent problem.
Back to Top View nadler's Profile Search for other posts by nadler
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 728
Posted: June 15 2007 at 09:53 | IP Logged Quote smarty

nadler wrote:
It's kind of funny. I have the same issue as Tony. I changed mine to "winds are BLOWING at 10 miles per hour." In that situation "winds" is pronounced correctly. In my CID macro, if I call, it doesn't pronounce 'Noel' correctly. I had to change it to 'Knoll'.

Smarty, have you tried changing the sentence to "There are {CID COUNT SINCE AWAY} number of missed calls" to see if that makes a difference.

No luck with this one.


nadler wrote:
Another possibility might be trying ph_getglobal_n(CID COUNT SINCE AWAY) since it gives you back a number rather than text, maybe that will give you zero. Haven't tried it though.

No luck here either.

What does work is:
ph_tts("the number of missed calls is " + ph_replaceall("{CID COUNT SINCE AWAY}","0","zero"))

__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: June 15 2007 at 13:10 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

I agree with nadler. It's an MS TTS issue, not a PH one. In my experience with TTS, there are systems that use dictionaries or the like for changing pronunciations. I need to do some digging to see if this is available for the MS version.
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum