Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Bug Reports
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Bug Reports
Subject Topic: Web Server Port Not Releasing... Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2880
Posted: May 26 2009 at 11:48 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

...when PH is shut down.

I'm still seeing this. Anyone else?
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4399
Posted: May 28 2009 at 17:22 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Tony,

I still havent been able to replicate this. But...the webserver is getting a substantial rewrite for the next beta so Im hoping this will fix the problem .

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2880
Posted: May 28 2009 at 19:54 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

So I am the only one! <sob>

LOL
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
Lenny
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: January 06 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 94
Posted: May 30 2009 at 11:06 | IP Logged Quote Lenny

dhoward wrote:
Tony,

"webserver is getting a substantial rewrite for the next beta"

Dave.


I too on a couple occasions have had the webserver not respond to http request even after reinit and exit PH. A restart of Windows fixes it... For me it's so rare I don't worry about it. Any word on when the Next Beta will be out and what we can expect?
Thanks Dave
Back to Top View Lenny's Profile Search for other posts by Lenny
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4399
Posted: June 02 2009 at 20:45 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Next beta is not quite as close as I originally hoped (about 3 weeks ago ) but it is moving along. Alot of bug fixes, some new features, and a few core module rewrites (the Insteon engine, the webserver, etc).

The next version will also see us on the latest version of PowerBuilder (11.5). This is good news as it finally gets us to an oft requested feature....PNG support!

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2880
Posted: June 02 2009 at 21:28 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Dude! PNG?! You go!

Hey, what about PPC?
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2880
Posted: July 14 2009 at 20:41 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

How's progress going?
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2880
Posted: January 20 2014 at 12:56 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Bump! ;)

I finally brought my server back up and wondered about this.
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4399
Posted: January 26 2014 at 21:35 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Tony,

Are you still having this problem? I was hoping that the 2.1.4 version would have fixed it (Im guessing you reported this bug on version 2.1b).

Let me know,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2880
Posted: January 27 2014 at 19:24 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Yessir.
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4399
Posted: January 28 2014 at 14:01 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Tony,

Not sure why this is happening but Ive gone ahead and added an option to the pwrhome.ini file to allow the webserver to "reuseaddress".

We'll see how this change goes as Im at a loss on what else I can change.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2880
Posted: January 28 2014 at 18:14 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Thanks. Waiting to test... ;)
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 722
Posted: November 03 2014 at 15:55 | IP Logged Quote smarty

Tony - Has the new setting in the .ini file helped you? I have yet to change my .ini file setting...but I was hoping that you have seen some improvement here

I too have seen that the PH webserver sometimes will not start (usually after I have been doing some control center editing etc. etc.). Only a reboot of the whole machine will fix the issue. Restarting PH is not enough.

__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2880
Posted: November 07 2014 at 08:57 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Thanks for bumping this.

I just set that line to "yes", did a reinit, and, all is good!
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 722
Posted: November 07 2014 at 12:34 | IP Logged Quote smarty

Did this .ini file "change" fix/address the issue you were seeing?

I am not sure the issue I am seeing is helped by this fix (it is hard to tell, because it happens infrequently, and then only a cold boot & restart will cause my PH webserver to came back alive).

I tend to think it is something outside of PH that trashes the PH webserver (since a PH reinit doesn't solve it).

__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum