Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome General
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome General
Subject Topic: Macros disabled Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Mitch
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: September 26 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Posted: December 27 2010 at 13:04 | IP Logged Quote Mitch


I seem to be creating more problems than I am solving lately. I was in the middle of editing/testing a macro when they stopped working - all of them. I could not get them to run from triggers or from the run window. I restarted PH and that seemed to fix it, but after running several minutes then I get the same problem - all macros are disabled. Yikes!

Back to Top View Mitch's Profile Search for other posts by Mitch
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1871
Posted: December 27 2010 at 13:15 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

What do you mean by disabled? Their checked disabled or they will not run from the command window. And what Windows are you on?

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
Mitch
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: September 26 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Posted: December 27 2010 at 15:33 | IP Logged Quote Mitch


They just will not run. If I reinitiate or restart PH they seem to work fine for about 10 minutes, but then they just stop working. Will not execute from the run window or from a trigger. I could not see anything marked as disabled - where would I look?

Back to Top View Mitch's Profile Search for other posts by Mitch
 
Mitch
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: September 26 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Posted: December 27 2010 at 15:36 | IP Logged Quote Mitch

I also get an error window if I try to run a macro after reinitiating ph - it goes away too fast to read the whole thing.
Back to Top View Mitch's Profile Search for other posts by Mitch
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1871
Posted: December 27 2010 at 15:41 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

My brain is full of turkey… I was thinking disable as in triggers. Ok here’s the same old question have you reinstalled or changed anything. You might try running PHUPG from the powerhome directory.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1871
Posted: December 27 2010 at 15:47 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

To add more to it.. I see you are playing with startup. I might suggest you undo that and get the INI back to where you ran ok. The startup may be flashing the message at you. If that resolves the macro issue then we can go after the JDS issue. Didn’t know people still used them.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
Mitch
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: September 26 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Posted: December 27 2010 at 15:50 | IP Logged Quote Mitch


The error first occurred before I started messing with startup, but will undo the changes to the ini just to be sure. Meanwhile I'm rebooting the cpu just to make sure there is not some gremlin sitting in the memory.
Back to Top View Mitch's Profile Search for other posts by Mitch
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 686
Posted: December 27 2010 at 15:56 | IP Logged Quote smarty

The "Startup" macro is to be called by a trigger from the system process of "Startup".

Messing with the .ini is an older method I believe (not sure if it works or not, but I KNOW the startup triggers work - cause I use them).

__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1871
Posted: December 27 2010 at 15:58 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

True statement that’s why I had him back off the INI fix.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
Mitch
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: September 26 2010
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Posted: December 27 2010 at 16:30 | IP Logged Quote Mitch


Ok - found the system trigger and set it to run the startup macro on startup and a second to run it when reinitializing.

Meanwhile I narrowed down the macro lockup - it happens when one that I was editing is run. I could not see anything at all wrong with the formulas or commands, but I deleted that macro and rewrote a new one from scratch. That seems to have done the trick.

Thanks for your help!

Mitch
Back to Top View Mitch's Profile Search for other posts by Mitch
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum