Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome General
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome General
Subject Topic: PH says trial is over on new install Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
kev21986
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 04 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 199
Posted: January 03 2011 at 16:34 | IP Logged Quote kev21986

I am in the process of setting up a new "home server" and ran into a strange
problem with PowerHome. I installed PowerHome from the original install
disk on the new machine and it comes up saying that my trial has expired.

I remembered reading that the liecense is stored in the database so I didn't
think much of it. I coppied the database off the old computer but it still gives
me the same error. The database is fine and all of my devices show up but
nothing works because it thinks that the trial has expired.

I have had PowerHome for 2+ years and changed computers a few times and
never run into this problem before. The new computer is running Windows 7
x64. Is that the problem?

__________________
Kevin Smith
@respectTheCode
Back to Top View kev21986's Profile Search for other posts by kev21986 Visit kev21986's Homepage
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1871
Posted: January 03 2011 at 20:31 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

Install PH in its own directory not under program files. Remember to alter the INI to reflect the new paths. Win 7 keeps stuff in various places you are not aware of and this could be your problem.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
kev21986
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 04 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 199
Posted: January 03 2011 at 21:09 | IP Logged Quote kev21986

BeachBum wrote:
Install PH in its own directory not under program files.
Remember to alter the INI to reflect the new paths. Win 7 keeps stuff in
various places you are not aware of and this could be your problem.


Well this is interesting. I uninstalled PowerHome and reinstalled it and chose
to installed it to C:\Program Files\powerhome instead of C:\Program Files
(x86)\powerhome but it still installed in C:\Program Files (x86)\powerhome.
It didn't work so I moved it to C:\Program Files (x86)\powerhome and fixed
the pwrhome.ini paths. Now I get an ODBC Configuration window.

Any other ideas?

__________________
Kevin Smith
@respectTheCode
Back to Top View kev21986's Profile Search for other posts by kev21986 Visit kev21986's Homepage
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1871
Posted: January 03 2011 at 21:26 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

On my 64x I have it under PowerHome not any Program Files. The INI file has to have the data base point to that path otherwise you will get the error you have. Also try compatibility and administrator as last resorts.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
kev21986
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 04 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 199
Posted: January 03 2011 at 22:13 | IP Logged Quote kev21986

That did it. I moved it to the root of the C drive and now
it works.

Thanks

__________________
Kevin Smith
@respectTheCode
Back to Top View kev21986's Profile Search for other posts by kev21986 Visit kev21986's Homepage
 
kev21986
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 04 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 199
Posted: January 04 2011 at 07:50 | IP Logged Quote kev21986

Well after all of that my PowerLinc 2414U doesn't have 64bit drivers. I think I
have had enough of Windows for a while. Maybe its time to try a OS X or
Linux solution.

__________________
Kevin Smith
@respectTheCode
Back to Top View kev21986's Profile Search for other posts by kev21986 Visit kev21986's Homepage
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1871
Posted: January 04 2011 at 08:47 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

SOL, your right with no relief for the 2414. I would buy a late present and get the serial PLM not the USB. You will find the reliability 10 fold better not to mention the speed.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 686
Posted: January 04 2011 at 09:04 | IP Logged Quote smarty

BeachBum wrote:
....I would buy a late present and get the serial PLM not the USB. You will find the reliability 10 fold better not to mention the speed.


ditto!!!

__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
kev21986
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 04 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 199
Posted: January 04 2011 at 09:10 | IP Logged Quote kev21986

Is it that much faster if I use a USB to serial cable with a serial PLM? The new
computer is a nettop so no serial or chance of adding it other than with USB.
Isn't the USB PLM just a serial PLM with the USB to serial in the box?

__________________
Kevin Smith
@respectTheCode
Back to Top View kev21986's Profile Search for other posts by kev21986 Visit kev21986's Homepage
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 686
Posted: January 04 2011 at 09:19 | IP Logged Quote smarty

kev21986 wrote:
...Isn't the USB PLM just a serial PLM with the USB to serial in the box?


I believe that is correct...

Speed is the lesser issue (imho). USB reliability is the greater issue. If it is stable for you GREAT!, hopefully it will stay that way.

My past experience has been that USB to serial converters were always some amount of "sore spot" with respect to reliability...especially when used with virtual serial ports like HW_VSP...lots of headaches.



__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
kev21986
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 04 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 199
Posted: January 04 2011 at 09:29 | IP Logged Quote kev21986

I had lots of issues with reliability until I plugged it into a powered USB hub.
Without the USB hub it would crash PH once a day. After adding the USB hub
PH hasn't crashed once.

Is there any reason to get the dual band version?

__________________
Kevin Smith
@respectTheCode
Back to Top View kev21986's Profile Search for other posts by kev21986 Visit kev21986's Homepage
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1871
Posted: January 04 2011 at 11:58 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

The USB version is the serial with a USB to Serial adapter built in. It does not work very well. I run a Serial with a USB to Serial adapter with no problems at all. When I originally benchmark the difference between PLC and PLM it seems the same macro ran about 3 times faster with the PLM. Dual is an added feature which may help with reliability on the transmission lines. I do the same with Access Points.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
yalk
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: January 17 2011
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: January 24 2011 at 23:48 | IP Logged Quote yalk

I think he should follow the advice of BeachBum in this regard. I had to deal with a similar situation recently. When I consulted a friend of mine he told me to install Power Home in its own directory and not under program files. This solved the issue. I would advise him to do that.

__________________
hello
Back to Top View yalk's Profile Search for other posts by yalk
 
kev21986
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 04 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 199
Posted: February 12 2011 at 12:19 | IP Logged Quote kev21986

Just a quick update. I got busy and put off buying a new PLM. I just updated
PH to 2.1.4 and found 64bit drivers for the 2414U in the powerhome/drivers
folder. They seem to work.

__________________
Kevin Smith
@respectTheCode
Back to Top View kev21986's Profile Search for other posts by kev21986 Visit kev21986's Homepage
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1871
Posted: February 12 2011 at 15:37 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

Thatís where my PLC works, as I discussed earlier, for testing. If the PLM goes on sale I still would recommend it because of reliability and speed. Good luckÖ.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
kev21986
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 04 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 199
Posted: February 12 2011 at 15:46 | IP Logged Quote kev21986

Ok hang on... I have a 2412U not a 2414U. It looks like the 2412U has been
discontinued but it is a PLM and not a PLC.

__________________
Kevin Smith
@respectTheCode
Back to Top View kev21986's Profile Search for other posts by kev21986 Visit kev21986's Homepage
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1871
Posted: February 12 2011 at 16:32 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

Are we having fun yet??? Here I thought you were fighting a PLC problem all this time. As long as you have a powerful USB port youíll be fine. But what 64 bit drivers are you referring to?

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
kev21986
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 04 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 199
Posted: February 12 2011 at 16:39 | IP Logged Quote kev21986

I couldn't find drivers for it and Windows 7 wouldn't auto install it. When I
started messing with PH 2.1.4 I found that in the powerhome folder there is
a drivers folder with a driver that works. Its not labeled very well but I
figured it was worth a try. I ended up having to revert back to 2.1b because
of another issue and 2.1b doesn't have the drivers folder. I can't remember
what the drive was called.

__________________
Kevin Smith
@respectTheCode
Back to Top View kev21986's Profile Search for other posts by kev21986 Visit kev21986's Homepage
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1871
Posted: February 12 2011 at 16:48 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

Thatís interesting. I had no problems with Win 7 32x and 64x. I didnít know there were drivers outside of Windows for USB. I found them on my 214 system. Have no idea why theyíre there.

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum