Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome General
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome General
Subject Topic: PowerHome Beta 2.1.2 Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4384
Posted: January 16 2011 at 13:33 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

On is considered 100%, Off is 0%. The percentages will only appear if the device type is flagged as dimmable.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4384
Posted: January 16 2011 at 13:38 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Joe,

The Winsock control did not register for some reason. This control should have been installed into your system32 directory and the filename is cswskax6.ocx. You can manually register it with this command:

regsvr32 "c:\windows\system32\cswskax6.ocx"

If the one control didnt register, its likely that the rest of them didnt register either. You should register these controls as well:

cshtpax6.ocx
csicmax6.ocx
csmsgax6.ocx
csrasax6.ocx
csmtpax6.ocx
cswsvax6.ocx

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4384
Posted: January 16 2011 at 13:42 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

jpcurcio,

What Windows version do you have? On Windows 7/Vista, you'll need to set compatibility mode for SDM3.exe and "Run as Administrator". You can also copy over your previous DeviceManager directory to make sure you're using the same version as you were previously. It looks as if you manually launched the SDM which is sometimes necessary in order for the SDM registration routines to take place.

I would make sure that compatibility and run as administrator is set properly, manually launch the SDM3.exe and verify communication, then launch PowerHome. If PowerHome is now able to talk, then everything should be able to be started automatically from then on.

Let me know,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
moniputer
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: October 27 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 39
Posted: January 16 2011 at 14:04 | IP Logged Quote moniputer

Thanks Dave, that did the trick.

Joe
Back to Top View moniputer's Profile Search for other posts by moniputer
 
jpcurcio
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 01 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 119
Posted: January 16 2011 at 16:07 | IP Logged Quote jpcurcio

dhoward wrote:
jpcurcio,

What Windows version do you have? On Windows 7/Vista, you'll need to set compatibility mode for SDM3.exe and "Run as Administrator". You can also copy over your previous DeviceManager directory to make sure you're using the same version as you were previously. It looks as if you manually launched the SDM which is sometimes necessary in order for the SDM registration routines to take place.

I would make sure that compatibility and run as administrator is set properly, manually launch the SDM3.exe and verify communication, then launch PowerHome. If PowerHome is now able to talk, then everything should be able to be started automatically from then on.

Let me know,

Dave.


Dave:

I'm running XP Pro, so it shouldn't be an issue. I was able to get PH to fire up the SDM, but it won't connect to the PLC.

I have had problems with (another) PLC in the past, and replaced it, but this one has been working fine for a while. It may just be a coincidence that this decided to crap out at the same time as I upgraded.
Back to Top View jpcurcio's Profile Search for other posts by jpcurcio
 
Lenny
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: January 06 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 94
Posted: January 16 2011 at 17:57 | IP Logged Quote Lenny

Dave, I too am having the SmartHome Device Manager ISRESPONDING problem... Is Responding test from SDM tests OK, but PH won't connect to SDM.

XP PRO (SP3)
SDM 1.01.138.308
Smarthome INSTEON PowerLinc V2 USB Controller 2414U Firmware 2.1 - 071

Let me know if I need to send you any more info.
Back to Top View Lenny's Profile Search for other posts by Lenny
 
grif091
Super User
Super User


Joined: March 26 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1357
Posted: January 16 2011 at 18:30 | IP Logged Quote grif091

I confirm the other posts regarding the PLC. I run with a PLM normally. Went back to the PLC which was still in the list of controllers under setup. The following is the SDM3 window message traffic under 2.1b.
ui:getplcstatus
PLC:getPLCstatus=beginlist
port=USB4
connected=True
firmware=2.13
id=11.F3.CB
devicetype=InsteonPLC-USB
lastErrorMsg=#0:
endlist
uifinished:getplcstatus
ui:getlinks
uifinished:getlinks
ProgressStart
ProgressMax=1024
Progress=0%,0,1024
Progress=12%,128,1024
downloadTimer started
timerActivate enabled
Progress=25%,256,1024
Progress=37%,384,1024
Progress=50%,512,1024
UI:ConnectedAndReady
Progress=62%,640,1024
SDM:DM=active,1.01.138.308,1/16/2011 6:16:16 PM,responded,11.F3.CB,2.13,xdevices=True
starttime=00:08

This is the SDM3 window message traffic under 2.1.3.
downloadTimer started
timerActivate enabled
SDM:DM=active,1.01.138.308,1/16/2011 6:19:41 PM,responded,11.F3.CB,2.13,xdevices=True
starttime=00:07

This is the SDM3 window message traffic when directly invoking SDM3 outside of Powerhome.
downloadTimer started
timerActivate enabled
SDM:DM=active,1.01.138.308,1/16/2011 6:22:18 PM,responded,11.F3.CB,2.13,xdevices=True
starttime=00:07

It appears that no command from Powerhome is actually reaching the SDM3 interface under 2.1.3.


__________________
Lee G
Back to Top View grif091's Profile Search for other posts by grif091
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4384
Posted: January 16 2011 at 20:04 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

All,

Ive confirmed a problem with the early version of 2.1.3. The SDM wrapper object was not properly registered on my development machine so did not get compiled properly. This is what is causing the problems with the PLC. Ive registered the control and recompiled and reuploaded the ph213.zip file. Since no code actually changed and all that was necessary was a recompile, I did not roll the version number. You can use the original link to 2.1.3 and redownload the updated file. You'll know if you've got the correct version because the proper 2.1.3 files are dated 01/16/2010 vs the bad compile that has files dated 01/14/2010.

I havent been able to actually test since Ive loaned my PLC out but this corrected 2.1.3 should get the PLC back to working.

Let me know,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
Lenny
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: January 06 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 94
Posted: January 16 2011 at 20:33 | IP Logged Quote Lenny

Thanks Dave, It connects up now.
I never expected a fix so fast
Much Appreciated
Back to Top View Lenny's Profile Search for other posts by Lenny
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 885
Posted: January 16 2011 at 21:42 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

dhoward wrote:
All,

I havent been able to actually test since Ive loaned my PLC out but this corrected 2.1.3 should get the PLC back to working.



Dave - I have several PLC's I'm not using. I can bring one to FL when I come down and you can have it for a spare if you'd like. That would give you a spare for future situations!

Just let me know if that would be helpful.

__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1877
Posted: January 16 2011 at 23:35 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

Ken, bringing the warmer weather would be helpful....

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 885
Posted: January 17 2011 at 07:03 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

Pete - Michigan weather right now isn't too great to bring, but in three hours we board a plane for Kenya, Africa and I'm hoping that will be a lot warmer!!

PS - this is a real test of faith as we leave the home in PH's capable 2.1.3 hands.

__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
jpcurcio
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 01 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 119
Posted: January 17 2011 at 13:05 | IP Logged Quote jpcurcio

dhoward wrote:
All,

Ive confirmed a problem with the early version of 2.1.3.
The SDM wrapper object was not properly registered on my
development machine so did not get compiled properly.
This is what is causing the problems with the PLC. Ive
registered the control and recompiled and reuploaded the
ph213.zip file. Since no code actually changed and all
that was necessary was a recompile, I did not roll the
version number. You can use the original link to 2.1.3
and redownload the updated file. You'll know if you've
got the correct version because the proper 2.1.3 files
are dated 01/16/2010 vs the bad compile that has files
dated 01/14/2010.

I havent been able to actually test since Ive loaned my
PLC out but this corrected 2.1.3 should get the PLC back
to working.

Let me know,

Dave.


Dave:

Many thanks!! I'll run home over lunchtime today (yes,
I'm one of those poor saps that doesn't get MLK day off)
and do a quick upgrade.
Back to Top View jpcurcio's Profile Search for other posts by jpcurcio
 
jpcurcio
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 01 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 119
Posted: January 17 2011 at 18:28 | IP Logged Quote jpcurcio

jpcurcio wrote:
dhoward wrote:
All,

Ive confirmed a problem with the early version of 2.1.3.
The SDM wrapper object was not properly registered on my
development machine so did not get compiled properly.
This is what is causing the problems with the PLC. Ive
registered the control and recompiled and reuploaded the
ph213.zip file. Since no code actually changed and all
that was necessary was a recompile, I did not roll the
version number. You can use the original link to 2.1.3
and redownload the updated file. You'll know if you've
got the correct version because the proper 2.1.3 files
are dated 01/16/2010 vs the bad compile that has files
dated 01/14/2010.

I havent been able to actually test since Ive loaned my
PLC out but this corrected 2.1.3 should get the PLC back
to working.

Let me know,

Dave.


Dave:

Many thanks!! I'll run home over lunchtime today (yes,
I'm one of those poor saps that doesn't get MLK day off)
and do a quick upgrade.


I downloaded the zip file and applied the patch, and all
is well.

Once again, thanks for the quick response, Dave!
Back to Top View jpcurcio's Profile Search for other posts by jpcurcio
 
Lenny
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: January 06 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 94
Posted: January 22 2011 at 08:24 | IP Logged Quote Lenny

Anyone else have any problems with plc group out commands not working reliably since the upgrade? I have a few keypad buttons I use that cause triggers to fire a macro that run ph formulas with ph_insteongroup function. If the button doesn't work the 1st time it usually does the 2nd time, if not a reinitialize of PH and it works 1st time... I know this sounds like insteon communication issue but this worked 100% of the time with the exception of total PLC lockup and that all but went away when I stopped device polling.
Any thoughts on how I should troubleshoot this? I'd like to stay with the new version. I have already cleared the plc db and added full.
Thanks


Edited by Lenny - January 22 2011 at 08:26
Back to Top View Lenny's Profile Search for other posts by Lenny
 
grif091
Super User
Super User


Joined: March 26 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1357
Posted: January 22 2011 at 09:08 | IP Logged Quote grif091

Lenny

The Insteon Raw Log will show whether the Insteon message from the KeypadLinc button press is reaching Powerhome. It will also show whether Powerhome issued an Insteon Group command as the final activity in your list of events that should happen.

Under Control | Powerhome Status, the Event Log at the bottom of the display shows a real time copy of the last several lines in the Event Log. That will also show the Insteon traffic as well as if the Macro is being invoked.

Under Reports | Event Log you can view a static copy of the entire Event Log. Look at the trace entries around the time you were pressing the KeypadLinc button. This will show you what happened if you know the time of the test.

By comparing an Insteon Raw Log and Event Log of a working case against a failure case you will be able to identify how far the sequence progressed.

What type Controller is in use, PLM or PLC?

Edited by grif091 - January 22 2011 at 09:10


__________________
Lee G
Back to Top View grif091's Profile Search for other posts by grif091
 
Lenny
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: January 06 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 94
Posted: January 22 2011 at 09:21 | IP Logged Quote Lenny

Thanks Lee, When it started happening that’s where i went and I do see the trigger and insteon out in the logs, I have not looked at the SDM raw logs to see if it is getting there... I'm curious if anyone else if having the same problems. My weekend is pretty full but I'll try to look at it Sunday AM or Evening. Thanks Lee for the prompt response.

DAVE, It is real annoying that the event log keeps scrolling back to the top when you switch between windows. Any chance of fixing that in the next update? :)

XP PRO (SP3)
SDM 1.01.138.308
Smarthome INSTEON PowerLinc V2 USB Controller 2414U Firmware 2.1 - 071



Edited by Lenny - January 22 2011 at 09:22
Back to Top View Lenny's Profile Search for other posts by Lenny
 
Lenny
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: January 06 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 94
Posted: January 22 2011 at 21:43 | IP Logged Quote Lenny

Ok, I went into Insteon Explorer few minutes ago and every device was marked as Failed.... I clicked on a few random ones and turned the devices on and off and they worked fine. I don't understand why they all went failed. I have as part of my PH startup script to clear insteon failed. I tried running the formula and the gui to clear all the failed and nothing happened. I shutdown powerhome, unplugged the plc and plugged it back in again, restart PH. Same thing... I ended up going into controllers and set the controller to not active, restart powerhome and set it active again and powerhome cleared all the failed devices.... All kinds of weird things have been happening since I upgraded... I came home tonight and opened my overhead door and the lights didn't come on, I pressed a "hardlinked" button they came on and when I closed the door it turned off the Garage light.... That’s not supposed to happen, it's not in the formula, trigger or macros. I guess I'm going have to monitor it closely awhile.
Back to Top View Lenny's Profile Search for other posts by Lenny
 
Lenny
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: January 06 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 94
Posted: January 23 2011 at 20:42 | IP Logged Quote Lenny

Still problems... I don't even know where to begin. Now I really wish I didn't upgrade. My setup is now totally unreliable.

Here Goes...Scenerio 1. Press button 5 on remote link and EZIO relay 1 should fire and open OHD, Fire Trigger when EZIO input 1 goes ON and if Global Variable sun_state is "DARK" turn on some Lights.

What happens.
Remotelink 1 Key 5 ON is pressed, Hardlink to EZIO 2x4 to Relay 1 fires and opens OHD. The other keys on the respective keypads update ON Status.
Input 1 Goes ON, Triggers OHD_OPEN Trigger and OHD_STATUS macro Fires, but no lights come on... Also the PANDORA_EXIT Trigger Fires?. It should be fired by HALL_KEYPAD insteon device change Trigger ID 5 ON.

If I paste the formula into the script editor and run it, the lights turn on.

It can't be a coincidence that both triggers fired on a 5, it seems powerhome didn't look at the device id and fired the trigger on the Trigger ID of 5 alone.

Attached is PH Log...
2011-01-23_203554_PHLog.txt
Back to Top View Lenny's Profile Search for other posts by Lenny
 
BeachBum
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: April 11 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1877
Posted: January 23 2011 at 23:31 | IP Logged Quote BeachBum

Just a quick thought… Is this a similar scenario we have with the motion sensors cured by “trigdisable”?

__________________
Pete - X10 Oldie
Back to Top View BeachBum's Profile Search for other posts by BeachBum
 

<< Prev Page of 13 Next >>
  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum