Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome General
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome General
Subject Topic: PowerHome Beta 2.1.2 Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4263
Posted: January 09 2011 at 22:05 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Another update...I kind of missed the opportunity to make the upgrade and conversion from c:\program files\powerhome to c:\powerhome a little easier. Anyone who has alot of Control Center tabs defined or have set any of the graphics in the various device types will quickly come to realize what a pain it is to manually update all of the locations to the new install directory. The attached text file 2011-01-09_220226_phgraphicpathfix.txt can be downloaded and executed within PowerHome to make this graphic path update easier.

To use it, open the file in the PowerHome multi-editor. Once open, press shift-F5 to go to SQL mode. Execute the file. All of your graphic paths should be updated. If you look at the SQL, you will see that it will only work if you were originally installed in c:\program files\powerhome and have now installed in c:\powerhome. If you've installed from/to a different location, a search and replace should allow you to make the appropriate changes and still use the script.

Good luck,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 871
Posted: January 10 2011 at 08:08 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

Dave - Thanks that did the job for those CC buttons BUT it turns out the issue is MUCH BIGGER!

After running the SQL Script my CC, and a lot of other things were still not working. Then I remembered I have a lot of file location specific code in PH.

All of my email alerts that send images reference an image file, my ph_saveurl, ph_runscript, ph_setccobjgraphic, ph_copyfile, etc, etc, etc references are now bad!

I have probably close to a hundred of these scattered throughout my macros!

I am going thru by hand and trying to find them all, but if it is possible to create a "broader" SQL script that replaces all of the C:\Program Files\powerhome\ strings with C:\powerhome\ it would help people convert to thhis new release with faster and better accuracy.

__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
raven77m
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: December 31 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Posted: January 10 2011 at 17:02 | IP Logged Quote raven77m

So do we still have to manually link the 2420m motion sensor?
I'm having problems getting mine to work now.
Back to Top View raven77m's Profile Search for other posts by raven77m
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 871
Posted: January 10 2011 at 17:09 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

Raven -

I have two 2420M sensors and both seem to be working fine.

Did you have Dave convert your database from the old to the new PH sw? If so, the links should still be intact and working.

Just to make sure you have a good new start, you might want to go to the PH Explorer>Setup tab and Clear your PLM/PLC database, then reload it (the minimum choice is fine).


__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
grif091
Super User
Super User


Joined: March 26 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1357
Posted: January 10 2011 at 17:29 | IP Logged Quote grif091

I have not tried it yet but Motion Sensors should now link in 2.1.2. In an earlier post Dave describes two new columns related to I2 and Extended command linking. The "Use Ext for ALDB" must be checked to force PH2 to the use Extended commands necessary for MS linking.

__________________
Lee G
Back to Top View grif091's Profile Search for other posts by grif091
 
raven77m
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: December 31 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Posted: January 10 2011 at 18:26 | IP Logged Quote raven77m

grif091 wrote:
I have not tried it yet but Motion Sensors should
now link in 2.1.2. In an earlier post Dave describes two new columns
related to I2 and Extended command linking. The "Use Ext for ALDB"
must be checked to force PH2 to the use Extended commands
necessary for MS linking.

yea I seen that and gave it a shot. I cleared and re-added my insteon
db to the PLM and as soon I as i re-init. I get this over and over.

"Jan 10 2011 18:23:24     Insteon Out     INSTEON PLM Controller
2412S extended transmission of Address:[11.A7.3D] Flags:[31]
Cmd1:[47] Cmd2:[0] EXT Data:[00 00 0F FF 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 06 ]. Decode: Ext Direct. ID: MOTIONGARAGE, Set Bk LED
Jan 10 2011 18:23:20     Insteon Out     INSTEON PLM Controller
2412S extended transmission of Address:[11.A7.3D] Flags:[31]
Cmd1:[47] Cmd2:[0] EXT Data:[00 00 0F FF 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 06 ]. Decode: Ext Direct. ID: MOTIONGARAGE, Set Bk LED
Jan 10 2011 18:23:13     Insteon Out     INSTEON PLM Controller
2412S extended transmission of Address:[11.A7.3D] Flags:[31]
Cmd1:[47] Cmd2:[0] EXT Data:[00 00 0F FF 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 06 ]. Decode: Ext Direct. ID: MOTIONGARAGE, Set Bk LED
Jan 10 2011 18:22:54     Insteon Out     INSTEON PLM Controller
2412S extended transmission of Address:[11.A7.3D] Flags:[31]
Cmd1:[47] Cmd2:[0] EXT Data:[00 00 0F FF 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 06 ]. Decode: Ext Direct. ID: MOTIONGARAGE, Set Bk LED
Jan 10 2011 18:22:50     Insteon Out     INSTEON PLM Controller
2412S extended transmission of Address:[11.A7.3D] Flags:[31]
Cmd1:[47] Cmd2:[0] EXT Data:[00 00 0F FF 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 06 ]. Decode: Ext Direct. ID: MOTIONGARAGE, Set Bk LED
Jan 10 2011 18:22:46     Insteon Out     INSTEON PLM Controller
2412S extended transmission of Address:[11.A7.3D] Flags:[31]
Cmd1:[47] Cmd2:[0] EXT Data:[00 00 0F FF 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 06 ]. Decode: Ext Direct. ID: MOTIONGARAGE, Set Bk LED
Jan 10 2011 18:22:27     Insteon Out     INSTEON PLM Controller
2412S extended transmission of Address:[11.A7.3D] Flags:[31]
Cmd1:[47] Cmd2:[0] EXT Data:[00 00 0F FF 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 06 ]. Decode: Ext Direct. ID: MOTIONGARAGE, Set Bk LED"

What is "Set Bk LED"???
Back to Top View raven77m's Profile Search for other posts by raven77m
 
grif091
Super User
Super User


Joined: March 26 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1357
Posted: January 10 2011 at 18:38 | IP Logged Quote grif091

The Extended ALDB 2F command to read the first link record has the correct flags and extended data. From the time stamps it looks like either the motion sensor was not placed into linking mode with the Set button or it was out of range of a Dual Band device.

I don't know what Set Bk LED means. Not a term I have seen used for Extended ALDB commands in general or the motion sensor in particular.

I have issued Extended ALDB 2F commands from macros under 2.1.2 and PH handles the Insteon traffic correctly. This was the first test I ran with this great new toy.


Edited by grif091 - January 10 2011 at 18:42


__________________
Lee G
Back to Top View grif091's Profile Search for other posts by grif091
 
raven77m
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: December 31 2006
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Posted: January 10 2011 at 18:46 | IP Logged Quote raven77m

grif091 wrote:
The Extended ALDB 2F command to read the first
link record has the correct flags and extended data. From the time
stamps it looks like either the motion sensor was not placed into
linking mode with the Set button or it was out of range of a Dual Band
device.

I don't know what Set Bk LED means. Not a term I have seen used
for Extended ALDB commands in general or the motion sensor in
particular.

I have issued Extended ALDB 2F commands from macros under 2.1.2
and PH handles the Insteon traffic correctly. This was the first test I
ran with this great new toy.

Thanks for your input!
I did not manually put the ms in link mode. I'm sure that's the
problem.
So we shouldnt have to check the "disabled" column then right?
Back to Top View raven77m's Profile Search for other posts by raven77m
 
grif091
Super User
Super User


Joined: March 26 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1357
Posted: January 10 2011 at 19:00 | IP Logged Quote grif091

The Extended command support in 2.1.2 only works for a motion sensor or TriggerLinc if they are manually put into linking mode. The basic RF only devices sleep to save battery life still applies, even when using Extended commands.

I don't know for sure but would expect the Disable column will still be useful for RF only devices. Extended command support applies to many Insteon wired devices so having that column checked cannot control whether PH2 will issue commands or not. I know the ISY issues commands to motion sensors and TriggerLincs and when they fail they are queued for future execution. Setting the Disable column will stop that write attempt and let you put the motion sensor or TriggerLinc into linking mode before removing the Disable indicator.


Edited by grif091 - January 10 2011 at 19:08


__________________
Lee G
Back to Top View grif091's Profile Search for other posts by grif091
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 686
Posted: January 11 2011 at 09:23 | IP Logged Quote smarty

dhoward wrote:
Some more info...

The Insteon PLM, UPB PIM, and Global Cache IRE/IRL controllers have all been updated to use a new serial port control. This control allows you to use ports from 1 to 256. The other serial controllers (CPU-XA/Ocelot already done) will be updated to use this control in future beta's.



A couple of question concering serial port control....
1)From the quote above, it looks like the the COMM numbering issue described here Link is now a thing of the past. Should I remove the modified MSCOMM32.ocx file that I placed in the win32 directory, or should I leave it alone?

2) Has the number of available number COM controls increased? Prior version allowed for a maximum of 5 open com controls (1-5). If you had more than 5 serial devices, you would have to share the 5 controls through some open/close methodology.

__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 871
Posted: January 11 2011 at 13:08 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

Just a quick BUG note I discovered.

The "Echo Raw Log to File" feature in Insteon Explorer saves its Log file back in the old C:\Program Files\powerhome\Logs location.

Until a PH update is released, you can pick up any logs you create back there at the old location.

__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4263
Posted: January 11 2011 at 13:14 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Smarty,

If you were ONLY using the modified MSCOMM32.OCX for one of the listed controllers that have already been converted, then you are safe with replacing it with the Microsoft original (the MSCOMM32 is still used for plugins and other controllers that have not yet been converted). I am working on converting ALL controllers and plugins to use the new serial control so soon we will no longer need MSCOMM32 at all.

You can pretty much run as many serial devices as you like. Nothing in PowerHome limits you to 5 and you can have as many open serial connections as the OS allows.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4263
Posted: January 11 2011 at 13:15 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Ken,

The location of the Raw Insteon logs is controlled by user defined setting under the "Setup" button of the controllers .

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
GadgetGuy
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: June 01 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 871
Posted: January 11 2011 at 14:18 | IP Logged Quote GadgetGuy

dhoward wrote:
Ken,

The location of the Raw Insteon logs is controlled by user defined setting under the "Setup" button of the controllers .

Dave.


Just shows to go ya, you never get too old to learn something new. I never noticed that field before!

BTW FYI for anyone doing this when a path is created it must include the folder the log file is in. That is if one makes the path "C:\powerhome\logs" then a "logs" folder must be created.

But that all said, Dave I assume the path that existed was from my old db that you converted, which will be the case for others too. Does it make any sense to modify that field with at least C:\powerhome when the db conversion is made so people will find the log?

__________________
Ken B - Live every day like it's your last. Eventually, you'll get it right!
Back to Top View GadgetGuy's Profile Search for other posts by GadgetGuy
 
grif091
Super User
Super User


Joined: March 26 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1357
Posted: January 11 2011 at 14:44 | IP Logged Quote grif091

Some additional thoughts on changing the Log file path. That field was blank when PH2 was initially installed in some distant ice age long forgotten. I had in 2.1b and still have my log file going to a c:\temp\phlog.txt. I use "temp" as a work directory for various product trace/log files so they are easy to find and easy to delete.

If you do decide to automatically adjust the log file path please verify that you are not wiping out what many may want as an "unchanged" value.

Thanks


__________________
Lee G
Back to Top View grif091's Profile Search for other posts by grif091
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4263
Posted: January 14 2011 at 23:30 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

A new update. Beta version 2.1.3 is available here: http://power-home.com/download/ph213.zip. Just download and unzip all the files into the c:\powerhome directory. Be sure PowerHome is shutdown and overwrite any existing files.

This version fixes problems with the Macro Detail screen, a critical error on the Control Center screen, updates the CM11A and CPU-XA/Ocelot controllers to the new serial control, and includes detection and autorestart routines for a hung Insteon controller. Also a minor correction with the logging of extended Insteon commands.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 686
Posted: January 15 2011 at 14:58 | IP Logged Quote smarty

Possible minor bug...

In the device status screen, the drop down variable output percentages (the control column) sometimes only shows "on" or "Off". The other percentages are not shown.

If I fiddle with it, the percentages show up....all of them except the 100% value.

I am guessing this might have something to do with font sizes and resolution. I am running at 1024 X 768, and with 96 dpi standard sized windows font.

Anyone else seeing this?

__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
grif091
Super User
Super User


Joined: March 26 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1357
Posted: January 15 2011 at 15:14 | IP Logged Quote grif091

I updated to 2.1.3 so things might be different. The pulldown is showing ON, OFF, then 95% to 5%. I think 100% is considered ON and 0 % is considered OFF. For relay devices (and others than only have ON/OFF status) the pulldown shows ON/OFF only.

My resolution is 1280x1024

Edited by grif091 - January 15 2011 at 15:15


__________________
Lee G
Back to Top View grif091's Profile Search for other posts by grif091
 
moniputer
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: October 27 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 37
Posted: January 15 2011 at 20:56 | IP Logged Quote moniputer

Having a problem with socket server and web server in both 2.1.2 and 2.1.3.

Windows Ultimate 32 bit.


A critical error occurred at 2011-01-15 17:16:19.552.

PowerHome Version: 2.1.3
Error Number: 39
Error Message: Error accessing external object property autoresolve at line 11 in constructor event of object uo_socketserver.
Window: uo_socketserver
Object: uo_socketserver
Event: constructor
Line: 11

A critical error occurred at 2011-01-15 17:26:56.218.

PowerHome Version: 2.1.3
Error Number: 39
Error Message: Error accessing external object property autoresolve at line 41 in constructor event of object uo_webserver.
Window: uo_webserver
Object: uo_webserver
Event: constructor
Line: 41


Thanks,

Joe
Back to Top View moniputer's Profile Search for other posts by moniputer
 
jpcurcio
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: April 01 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 119
Posted: January 16 2011 at 00:22 | IP Logged Quote jpcurcio

I tried to update today, but there seems to be an issue. I keep getting an error, saying

SmartHome Device Manager ISRESPONDING command failed for Insteon PLC PLC2. Attempting to restart controller.

Incidentally, I can open the SmartHome Device Manager (v 1.01.138.308), and I do get a "isResponding" from there. It appears that the PLC is there, but PH doesn't seem to like it.

Edited by jpcurcio - January 16 2011 at 00:27
Back to Top View jpcurcio's Profile Search for other posts by jpcurcio
 

<< Prev Page of 13 Next >>
  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum