Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Programming
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Programming
Subject Topic: Insteon 2663-222 Dual Outlet Link Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
moniputer
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: October 27 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 37
Posted: March 20 2015 at 17:34 | IP Logged Quote moniputer

I have one of the new dual Outlet links, On/Off Outlet
(2663-
222).

It only has one Insteon address but two controlled
outlets. I tried setting it up as a 2473S but that
didn't work.

Anyone have one of these working?

Edited by moniputer - March 20 2015 at 18:16
Back to Top View moniputer's Profile Search for other posts by moniputer
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4264
Posted: March 20 2015 at 18:28 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Moniputer,

I have one of these setup and working. For a device
type, I just set it to *Autodetect Type* so that it
would create a new entry for me with appropriate Cat
and Subcat entries in the Types table and then set the
description to 2663-222 Dual OutletLinc. Set the Ctlr
and Resp groups both to 2 and the rest of the settings
should be ok.

Doesnt seem to be a way to control the second outlet
though other than a group command. Just link (at least
the second outlet) to the PLM with the PLM as
controller and second outlet as responder and then
control the group to turn the second outlet on and
off.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
moniputer
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: October 27 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 37
Posted: March 20 2015 at 18:33 | IP Logged Quote moniputer

Thanks Dave!

Joe
Back to Top View moniputer's Profile Search for other posts by moniputer
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 686
Posted: September 21 2016 at 19:22 | IP Logged Quote smarty

Another Outletlinc question...

Is there ANY way to query the On/Off state of the SECONDARY outlet on this device?

I can query the primary outlet. I have set up a PLM group to turn on and off the secondary outlet....but for "recovery" purposes, I am still looking for a way to query the on/off state of each individual outlet.



__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4264
Posted: September 22 2016 at 12:49 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Steve,

Took a look at the release notes and there is a way but it's unlike any other device.

You'll want to send a status request with a 1 for the cmd2 like this:

ph_insteonwithret("OUTLETLINC",25,1).

The response will be either 0,1,2, or 3 with 0 meaning both outlets are off. 1 means Top outlet only is on. 2 means Bottom only outlet is on. 3 means both outlets are on. So you
could do something like this:

if(ph_and(ph_insteonwithret("OUTLETLINC",25,1),2) > 0,"Bottom Outlet On","Bottom Outlet Off")

Hope this helps,

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 686
Posted: September 23 2016 at 07:17 | IP Logged Quote smarty

Super helpful, Thank you!

Before asking the question, I did search around the web to see what I could find. Can I ask where you found "the release notes" for this device?

__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4264
Posted: September 23 2016 at 10:30 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

I believe off the SmartHome Insteon developers website
that you have to pay to have access to.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
Tiffansy
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: November 13 2017
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Posted: November 13 2017 at 00:53 | IP Logged Quote Tiffansy

Same Question

Is there ANY way to query the On/Off state of the SECONDARY outlet on this device?
http://sizegeneticsresult2020.inube.com/
https://sizegeneticsreview2020.jimdofree.com/


Edited by Tiffansy - January 16 2020 at 09:05


__________________
Tiffansy
Back to Top View Tiffansy's Profile Search for other posts by Tiffansy Visit Tiffansy's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4264
Posted: November 13 2017 at 12:15 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

You'll want to send a status request with a 1 for the
cmd2 like this:

ph_insteonwithret("OUTLETLINC",25,1).

The response will be either 0,1,2, or 3 with 0 meaning
both outlets are off. 1 means Top outlet only is on. 2
means Bottom only outlet is on. 3 means both outlets are
on. So you
could do something like this:

if(ph_and(ph_insteonwithret("OUTLETLINC",25,1),2) >
0,"Bottom Outlet On","Bottom Outlet Off")

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum