Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Programming
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Programming
Subject Topic: PowerHome & Xlobby Overview Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Manny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 23 2003
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 172
Posted: July 28 2006 at 15:34 | IP Logged Quote Manny

Until I figure out the correct syntax for sending quotation marks, if that's even the problem, I'll create a bunch a .bat 's and run them via ph_ssrequest and see if that works.

I really need to get back to work...
Back to Top View Manny's Profile Search for other posts by Manny
 
mustangcoupe
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: August 08 2003
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 308
Posted: July 28 2006 at 17:51 | IP Logged Quote mustangcoupe

In VBA I use a Chr$(34) which is the ascii code for " it may work here

Edited by mustangcoupe - July 28 2006 at 17:55


__________________
Todd Hannemann

HA newbie

   PowerHome - UPB - ELK    
Back to Top View mustangcoupe's Profile Search for other posts by mustangcoupe Visit mustangcoupe's Homepage
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: July 28 2006 at 18:59 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Manny, I suspect that is the problem, but am not 100% sure. I searched the forum for a post that I recalled was similar, but could not find it. If I find it, I'll post a link.
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: July 28 2006 at 20:11 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Yep, it's the quotation marks. Im on my way out the door so cant test but the following should work:
Code:
ph_ssrequest("IP address", Port#, "User" ,"Password","FORMULA","ph_run('c:\XSend.exe ~"command:xlobby:button state next:mb light~"')")


If that doesnt do it, then replace the single tildes with double tildes and that should do the trick.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
Manny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 23 2003
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 172
Posted: July 28 2006 at 23:35 | IP Logged Quote Manny

Thanks all of you,

I'd say I'm retarded but that would be an insult to retarded people.

Took me about an hour to take out
[ code]   [ /code]

which somehow was entered when I cut & paste(probably forum code). I now take back when I said I was pretty good at cutting and pasting.

The following worked:
ph_ssrequest("IP",Port,"User","Password","FORMULA","ph_run(' C:\XSend.exe ~~"command:xlobby:button state next:md lights~~"')")

Tony, I did a search on ~~ (double tildes) and found example usage.

I also found an interesting primer on SQL from DH.

To all who are following the PH and XL union I've been playing with:
I like the XSend and XReceive moreso than XLHotkey for PH use as
1) there may be times you do not want keystrokes comming in,
2) easier to install as Smarty may testify to
But they both (plug-ins) do the job.
Back to Top View Manny's Profile Search for other posts by Manny
 
Manny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 23 2003
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 172
Posted: July 29 2006 at 01:18 | IP Logged Quote Manny

Ok, time to modify my document using the Xreceive plug-in instead of the XLHotKey plug-in.
The command that works beautifully with ph_ssrequest and XReceive is button state set. That is once you set up toggle buttons in Xlobby.
Example below:
ph_ssrequest("IP",Port,"User","Password","FORMULA","ph_run(' C:\XSend.exe ~~"command:xlobby:button state set:md lights:off~~"')")

Back to Top View Manny's Profile Search for other posts by Manny
 
Manny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 23 2003
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 172
Posted: July 29 2006 at 01:56 | IP Logged Quote Manny

Put a short Google Video up. It shows how when I press a button on the PH default web page it changes the toggle status of the button in XL.
Back to Top View Manny's Profile Search for other posts by Manny
 
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4447
Posted: August 02 2006 at 23:06 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

Manny,

I love all the work you've done on getting this working and the tutorials you've put together. If you need any hosting space for this material, just let me know and I'll be glad to put it up on the PowerHome site for you.

Dave.
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
smarty
Super User
Super User
Avatar

Joined: May 21 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 728
Posted: August 03 2006 at 14:17 | IP Logged Quote smarty

I will echo Manny's comments that the Xlobby "Xsend" plugin works great and was easy to set-up.

If you followed the thread this far, you likely use Xlobby and may want check out CT for an Xlobby Elk plugin that has been discussed. I still await the PH support of the Elk, but in the meantime that plugin may be an option.


__________________
Elk - Insteon - BlueIris - DMC1 - PowerHome - XLobby - HA_Bridge w/Dots - Brultech
Back to Top View smarty's Profile Search for other posts by smarty
 
Manny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 23 2003
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 172
Posted: August 07 2006 at 00:56 | IP Logged Quote Manny

Thanks Dave,
I've updated the overview: PowerHome&Xlobby
I may hit you up on the hosting offer if Cicero gets tired of hosting my typos.

The tutorial focuses on lights, but you can have any PowerHome connected devices actuate a trigger that will in turn control Xlobby(your motion detectors can have Xlobby go to your web/security-cam screens(if your'e not already using PH to have your security video open up a pip on your tv)).
Back to Top View Manny's Profile Search for other posts by Manny
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: August 07 2006 at 23:50 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

I downloaded the latest xlobby, but it looks like they are still using text files for skin layout. Has no one written a gui yet?

Edited by TonyNo - August 07 2006 at 23:51
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
Manny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 23 2003
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 172
Posted: August 08 2006 at 01:25 | IP Logged Quote Manny

Have you pressed F2 or Pause/Break key?

As it's been awhile (month or 2) I downloaded the following from the download screen:
latest stable release

I ran the install, then pressed F2, for set-up (worked fine). I then pressed tha Pause/Break key for skin editor, it too worked.

I think the one thing in common with PH is the initial state of confusion when starting fresh (both could use newbie wizards ).

Also you definately need to skim the following:

Skinning Guide

One last thing I just have to share:
The following skin is up for grabs:
Check out the videos:
Low-Rez - 2 MB
Hi-Rez - 7.6 MB
Back to Top View Manny's Profile Search for other posts by Manny
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: August 08 2006 at 08:04 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Oh, yeah. I forgot about pause/break. Thanks.
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
cmhardwick
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: July 08 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 290
Posted: August 08 2006 at 10:04 | IP Logged Quote cmhardwick

baddabing is putting that skin out? I didn't think he was because it was SOOOOOO customized to his equipment.

I'm using his Burlwood skin and of the few I've tried, it works the best right out of the box for me. Soo much talent, so little time

__________________
Cicero, Enjoying automation!
Back to Top View cmhardwick's Profile Search for other posts by cmhardwick Visit cmhardwick's Homepage
 
Manny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 23 2003
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 172
Posted: August 08 2006 at 19:32 | IP Logged Quote Manny

link

Goes to show what a lot of begging from a lot of people will get you.

Can't wait to see how other people integrate PowerHome and XLobbby into their set-ups.(Please share, so I can copy...)

Once again the only reason I tried Xlobby out is because of my poor coding/artistic skills.
If I could whip up psp/svg pages like Tony...

We should all beg DH for the client/server interface to keep it all under 1 application I would guess it'd be faster than my current setup. (XL to PH delay)+(PH to XL delay) + (x10 delay)=

Or maybe I should check Insteon out again once it is whole heartedly recommended by you guys.    

Back to Top View Manny's Profile Search for other posts by Manny
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: August 09 2006 at 14:03 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Just so I understand...

PH to XL
PH -> remote DCC -> xsend -> XL

XL to PH
XL -> phsscmd -> PH


I have been playing with XL again, but quickly remembered why I stopped last time. For one, the screen editor is a PITA: no multi-select, no element alignment, no real undo (I made a mistake, hit undo, and it reverted all the way back to the last save point ).

I am working another angle (different app) and will post shortly on it.
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
Manny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 23 2003
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 172
Posted: August 09 2006 at 17:40 | IP Logged Quote Manny

      Just so I understand...
      PH to XL
      PH -> remote DCC -> xsend -> XL
      XL to PH
      XL -> phsscmd -> PH
Yep.

      the screen editor is a PITA
Yep.
      no multi-select, no element alignment,
You have to shift drag/select. Plus there are at least 6 element alignment buttons in the designer

       no real undo
Yep. Same thing happened to me a couple of times.


Still, I had a worse experience/results working with the control center. Countless times did all my buttons end up on the top left corner on top of each other while working in the CC. (DH, I still PH)

If you find another free app, with tons of free ready-made screens and graphics, I'm all for it.

I especially wouldn't mind using all your web pages to duplicate your set-up at my place.

As I am the grasshopper here (KungFu reference)your guidance/training is appreciated...

(ok, I just wanted to use the ying yang emoticon)



Edited by Manny - August 09 2006 at 23:53
Back to Top View Manny's Profile Search for other posts by Manny
 
TonyNo
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: December 05 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2889
Posted: August 09 2006 at 18:02 | IP Logged Quote TonyNo

Thanks for clarifying the shift drag/select and the alignment functions.

The other app I'm looking at is not free, but it is cheap (less than PH), and it has a decent cache of exsiting graphics.

Since you asked about the web pages, you shall receive! I just don't know if there would be any documentation beyond what is here in the forums.
Back to Top View TonyNo's Profile Search for other posts by TonyNo Visit TonyNo's Homepage
 
JeepCreep
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: March 25 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: August 10 2006 at 21:49 | IP Logged Quote JeepCreep

Alright... I have XL controlling PH but when it comes to this XSend thing I'm missing something. Manny your tutorial is great, my problem is lack of experience. I'm controlling PH from a remote touchscreen, I have DCC installed and configured(I think), but my commands from PH are not comming thru. XSend works great when typed in at the command line locally, so I believe its goofing up while sending from PH to XL.
1)When using ph_ssrequest which IP am I using(PH machine or touchscreen)?
2)And do I use the encrypted password?

Theres a good chance I'm missing one tiny little step.

Thanks



Back to Top View JeepCreep's Profile Search for other posts by JeepCreep
 
Manny
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: March 23 2003
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 172
Posted: August 11 2006 at 01:03 | IP Logged Quote Manny

I think you hit it on the nose.
IP= the IP address of the remote client.

Also notice the quotation marks around IP address but not port #.

ph_ssrequest("RemoteIP",Port,"User","Password","FORMULA","ph _run(' C:\XSend.exe ~~"command:xlobby:button state set:md lights:off~~"')")
In the PH formula/trigger you can use your unencrypted username and password

In DCC.ini
User= The user name you specified when setting up socketserver section in PH.

Password = use the encrypted password shown in pwrhome.ini .



Edited by Manny - August 11 2006 at 01:09
Back to Top View Manny's Profile Search for other posts by Manny
 

<< Prev Page of 3 Next >>
  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum