Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome Macros, Scripts, and Formulas Repository
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome Macros, Scripts, and Formulas Repository
Subject Topic: 1-wire network to PowerHome by Spou Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
dhoward
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: June 29 2001
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4271
Posted: June 02 2009 at 20:14 | IP Logged Quote dhoward

All,

Spou, one of our forum regulars, has put together an Excellent how-to for assembling a 1-wire network and interfacing it with PowerHome. This 23 page PDF document is very detailed and Im happy to host it here on the PowerHome site.

I wasnt sure where was the best place to put this file so everyone could easily access but this made the most logical sense. Anyways, the how-to can be found here: 1-wire Network to PowerHome

Dave.


Edited by dhoward - June 02 2009 at 20:14
Back to Top View dhoward's Profile Search for other posts by dhoward Visit dhoward's Homepage
 
woody
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: December 05 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Posted: December 07 2011 at 17:15 | IP Logged Quote woody

Hi

Ive read Spou's tutorial and got to the point of capturing the temperature readings into a file but I cant see how to get the data into powerhome using the global variables?

Also is there a better way of doing this via a plugin and if so how?

Hope someone can help as its frustrating the hell out of me!

Thanks Woody

Back to Top View woody's Profile Search for other posts by woody
 
judetf
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: January 23 2008
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 234
Posted: December 08 2011 at 15:55 | IP Logged Quote judetf

I'm not the best person to answer this, but I made it work. Basically you need to create a macro to read the file that is storing the data, and then parse the data in the file, and stored the parsed data in a Global Variable.

Here are some of the key commands in my macro. I have 4 different sensors, and so the four ph_regexdiff statements capture the temperature for each location. I'm a hack, so I can't explain why it works, I just know that after futzing around I made it work:

Back to Top View judetf's Profile Search for other posts by judetf
 
woody
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: December 05 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Posted: December 08 2011 at 17:13 | IP Logged Quote woody

Hi

thanks for the reply, although Ive realised I wasnt supposed to post in this area :-(

After sitting down fresh, Ive found how to create the global variables and the macros but im getting an error calling the script. I notice that you are not calling a script but reading a file instead. That looks simpler so Ill give it a go.

Thanks again.

Woody
Back to Top View woody's Profile Search for other posts by woody
 
woody
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: December 05 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Posted: December 09 2011 at 12:55 | IP Logged Quote woody

Hi

Ive managed to read the file OK but how do you get the global variable names into the centre column. Mine just shows EMAILNAME and two other labels as in the image below:

thanks

Back to Top View woody's Profile Search for other posts by woody
 
grif091
Super User
Super User


Joined: March 26 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1357
Posted: December 09 2011 at 16:29 | IP Logged Quote grif091

In the left pane just above Macros is the Global Variables selection.   Click on that and add whatever Global Variable names needed. They will then show in the pulldown.

__________________
Lee G
Back to Top View grif091's Profile Search for other posts by grif091
 
woody
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: December 05 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Posted: December 10 2011 at 09:26 | IP Logged Quote woody

Im sooo stupid! I just hadnt scrooled down!

thanks for the help, Ill work out the regexdiff function now.

Woody
Back to Top View woody's Profile Search for other posts by woody
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum