Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
PowerHome General
 PowerHome Messageboard : PowerHome General
Subject Topic: Your experience running PH on Win10? Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 792
Posted: May 16 2016 at 20:13 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

Hi - so I'm thinking up upgrading from Win7 to Win10 before the "free" upgrade goes away. What are people finding when they go to Win10. Does PH just work? Do you need to re-install? Are there issues?

Thanks!
/j
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 792
Posted: May 19 2016 at 18:54 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

So no one's running Windows 10? :-}
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
gg102
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: January 29 2013
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 179
Posted: May 19 2016 at 19:00 | IP Logged Quote gg102

I have a lot of issues with all the spyware and other
issues with win 10, but PH runs completely fine for me!

Back to Top View gg102's Profile Search for other posts by gg102
 
RichardL
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: December 29 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 165
Posted: May 23 2016 at 19:38 | IP Logged Quote RichardL

For about 3 months now, I have been running PH on a dedicated PC with a 128GB SSD C drive running Windows 10 Pro, 64 bit, 4GB RAM. The PC is an older model - an Intel Core Duo E4600 2.4GHz CPU. Not a hint of any issues, and performance is fine. The SSD rocks.

I avoid internet use on it, opting to use my main PCs for that.

Keep the power options set so it never goes to sleep.

For this or any PC, I would avoid an upgrade and perform a fresh Windows 10 install, just be sure you have/know your current Windows 7 or 8 key, backed up any data/settings, and can re-install your apps. Via the Microsoft Media Creation Tool build a bootable USB thumb drive that can be used to boot the PC and install Windows 10. If your PC's C drive is empty then a fresh install will take place.

In my world the USB PLM is the funky Component...
Back to Top View RichardL's Profile Search for other posts by RichardL
 
RichardL
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: December 29 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 165
Posted: May 23 2016 at 19:48 | IP Logged Quote RichardL

PS: For PH itself, no re-install. Simply make a backup of the Powerhome folder from the existing PC, and copy that down to the new C Drive running Windows 10.
Back to Top View RichardL's Profile Search for other posts by RichardL
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 792
Posted: May 23 2016 at 20:12 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

If I have to do a fresh install then I will not be upgrading for a very very long time. I just went through that for Windows 7 (first fresh install since Win95) and it was a royal PITA. Hope that's not really required here.

Thanks!
/j
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
mmunnelly
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: November 06 2010
Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 17
Posted: May 28 2016 at 22:34 | IP Logged Quote mmunnelly

I don't know if you will gain all that much from running
windows 10 over windows 7. I know 3 or 4 people who had
windows 10 nightmares when switching over from an older
machine. Don't do it unless you have a good reason to and
a plan if it fails.
Back to Top View mmunnelly's Profile Search for other posts by mmunnelly
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 792
Posted: May 29 2016 at 08:58 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

my only interest is because it's no longer free after 6/29.

I may upgrade and then roll back - which, I'm told, let's me upgrade later for free
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 792
Posted: August 03 2019 at 15:02 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

Well - I HAVE to upgrade to Windows 10 by end of the year (thank you Microsoft), but I hear it's gotten better. Any Powerhome-related issues of which I should be aware?

thanks!
/j
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
Resolute
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: January 11 2016
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 30
Posted: August 11 2019 at 22:00 | IP Logged Quote Resolute

Hello JeffW,

Powerhome runs great on Windows 10 pro 64bit. Just make sure that you don't use the Windows default install directory (C:\Windows\whatever), as everything
under that
is protected by the system. The best install directory is C:\powerhome\.

I have been running this on Win10 Pro for about 3 years now, no issues. The only challenges I have are the Microsoft auto updates restarting the system
automatically, and since I choose not to run it as a service (issues there!!), the system reboots and I have to start PH manually.

I've tried many other automation apps, and keep coming back to PH because of it's flexibility and endless extensible capabilities, most notably the WSH and
web
services interfaces. I control all of my motion detection (x-10 motion sensors with W800 controller), Hue lights (35 of them), furnace, SimpliSafe
arming/disarming,
and my intrusion detection systems with this application. It just keeps on keepin' on.

Also of interest is that I can do just about anything using Amazon Aleza and IFTTT maker by launching a macro with the web services interface ("Alexa, trigger
motion alerts", or "Alexa, trigger driveway camera").

Long live PowerHome!!   

Edited by Resolute - August 11 2019 at 22:08
Back to Top View Resolute's Profile Search for other posts by Resolute
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 792
Posted: August 11 2019 at 22:21 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

Thanks - my history with PH goes back to 2003 when I wrote a review of it for Home Automation Magazine, so no disputing your comments, it's still by far the most powerful flexible piece of HA code out there.

However, I did run into an issue today which I posted here. Wondering if you've seen the same thing?

http://www.power-home.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=10867&PN =1

Edited by jeffw_00 - August 11 2019 at 22:23
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 
Resolute
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: January 11 2016
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 30
Posted: August 12 2019 at 00:12 | IP Logged Quote Resolute

Back to Top View Resolute's Profile Search for other posts by Resolute
 
jeffw_00
Super User
Super User


Joined: June 30 2007
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 792
Posted: August 12 2019 at 15:48 | IP Logged Quote jeffw_00

Thanks! - and to be fair - it's mentioned in
help -> Contents -> index -> ph_backupdb.

(RTFM! :-))
Back to Top View jeffw_00's Profile Search for other posts by jeffw_00
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum